Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Traffic court and building permits

Email

TRAFFIC COURT

The following cases of area residents were processed in Goodhue County District Court. Fines do not necessarily include surcharges or other fees imposed by the court.

Advertisement

Dec. 17: James Augustine, 123 N. Danforth Ave., discharge firearm from road way, $95; Tod Hintz, 128 Johnson Ave., discharge firearm from roadway, $95; Albert Jobes, Zumbrota, illegal bumper height, $45; Benjamin Sarazin, Grand View Mobile Park, speeding (70-55), $55; Joseph Whiting, 127 Danforth Ave., speeding (53-40), $50; Keith Johnson, 1846 W. Sixth St., seat belt, $25; Todd Walstad, Zumbrota, speeding (64-55), $40; Timothy Hanson, Hager City, speeding (53-30), $70; Richard Smith, 2560 Eunice Ave., expired registration, $20; Melissa Hoyt, Welch, speeding work zone, (61-40), continued for dismissal six months, $140; Jacob Duncan, Zumbrota, seat belt, $25.

Dec. 18: Thomas Auseth, Wanamingo, burn prohibited matter, burn without permit, $30; Betty Ballstadt, Goodhue, expired registration, $15; Brent Gander, Cannon Falls, speeding (69-55), $45; Elizabeth Gappa, Cannon Falls, speeding (77-65), $45; Darren Oredson, Lake City, burn without permit, $35; Daniel Aaland, Zumbrota, exhibition driving, $40; Jared Brinkman, Goodhue, speeding (69-55), $50; Troy Goehrs, Hager City, speeding (80-55), $70; Terrance Kalina, Nerstrand, speeding (69-55), $50; Deanna Reich, Zumbrota, speeding (86-65), $70; Courtney Schaefer, Pine Island, expired registration, $20; Edward Stavana, Pine Island, stop sign, $50; Scott Weigel, Wanamingo, expired registration, $20; Duane Korte, 2231 Bush St., speeding (65-55), $50; Jerome Schaubach Jr., 2034 Gernentz Lane, speeding (44-30), $50; Jennifer Schlichting, 2118 Pioneer Road, seat belt, $25; Sean Eskew, Zumbrota, seat belt, $25.

Dec. 19: Thomas Winter, 280 Motel Drive, speeding (86-65), $65; Erik Johnson, Cannon Falls, speeding (49-40), $40; Steven Meduna, Kenyon, speeding (64-55), $60; Michael Murphy, Lake City, speeding (77-55), $70; Erin Ruff, 1227 Sylvan St., seat belt, $25; Larry Gustafson, Welch, expired tabs, seat belt, $45; Shane Nelson, Hager City, speeding (57-40), $120.

Dec. 20: Pete Carnell, Zumbrota, speeding (64-55), $35; Monica Gosse, 602 Centennial St., seat belt, $25; Carmen Grimm, Kenyon, speeding (72-55), $55; Roger Iverson, 2466 South Oak Drive, speeding (75-55), $55; Brian Laska, Wabasha, pass in no-pass zone, $45; Marcia Matthees, Goodhue, speeding (79-55), $70; Marnie Parrish-Siggelkow, Cannon Falls, speeding (69-55), $45; Jane Sodergren, rural Red Wing, stop sign, $45; Delana Weis, Pine Island, speeding (64-55), $35; Aaron Bauer, Zumbrota, speeding (71-55), $60; Craig Blumers, Pine Island, seat belt, $25; Darin Cook, Pine Island, seat belt, $25; Russell Gore, Kenyon, speeding (78-55), $70; Carrie Kokkeler, Cannon Falls, improper use seat belt, $25; Scott Langmans, Welch, speeding (72-55), $60; Roald Mona, Zumbrota, seat belt, $25; Lisa Oelkers, Pine Island, speeding (42-30), expired registration, $70; Ryan Schacht, Pine Island, expired registration, $20; Kelli Haines, 1514 W. Sixth St., speeding (45-35), $40; Vanice Bakko, Wanamingo, speeding (51-30), $70.

Dec. 23: Steven Carlson, Welch, over tandem weight, $295; Carroll Eastlund, 1827 Bohmbach Drive, right of way, $80, restitution for out of pocket; June Freiheit, Zumbrota, driving without due care, $75; Nancy Kennedy, rural Red Wing, stop sign, seat belt, $70; Betty Schaffler, Cannon Falls, improper turn, $80, restitution for out of pocket; Nick Auseth, Wanamingo, speeding (64-55), $50; Richard Banidt, Goodhue, speeding (70-55), $60; Jeremy Banitt, Pine Island, illegal consumption, $100, stayed 90 days for one year, two days Sentencing to Service; Michael Bilderback, Kenyon, no proof insurance, expired registration, $220, stayed 90 days for one year; Erik Bohnhoff, Nerstrand, seat belt, $25; Jeffrey Davidson, Kenyon, speeding (75-55), $60; Randall Ehleringer, Cannon Falls, speeding (87-65), $70; Carrie Massett, Zumbrota, seat belt, $25; Nicholas McDonald, Zumbrota, speeding (41-30), no proof insurance, $250, stayed 90 days for one year; Tamara McDonald, Lake City, speeding (64-55), $40; Doris Pientka, Goodhue, speeding (65-55), $40; Carol Quamme, Kenyon, expired registration, $20; Cammie Story, Kenyon, speeding (74-55), $60; Shawn Udenberg, Wanamingo, speeding (79-55), $70; Randall Udenburg Jr., Wanamingo, speeding (64-55), $40; Randall Ehleringer, Cannon Falls, speeding (50-30), $60; Randall McCoy, Cannon Falls, display impounded plates, $210; Dean Nelson, 1205 Reding Ave., speeding work zone (53-40), seat belt, $125; Carman Tomfohrde, Lake City, speeding (67-55), $50; Betty Bennett, Zumbrota, fail to yield, $80, restitution for out of pocket.

BUILDING PERMITS

Residential: Matthew Hardyman, 2536 Chickadee Court, basement remodel, $1,500; Timothy Indrehus, 908 Aspen Ave., garage addition, $6,700; Mary Ann Weigenant, 916 W. Fifth St., remodel, $3,000; Storage Systems, 211 Sargent Drive, storage building, $41,000; Olson Associates of Red Wing, 327 Frenn Ave., roofing, $12,000.

David Richter, 1103 College Ave., new siding and windows, $10,000; James Cushing, 1818 Twin Bluff Road, window repair, $7,500; Howard and Tina Ketel, 1525 Lincoln Ave., window remodel, $6,650; Jack and Kimberly Trittin, 712 Hi Park Ave., house, $342,200; Wade Bergner, 1415 West Maple Ave., reroof, $3,900; Janie Kullman, 420 Harrison St., remodel, $2,000.

Industrial: Schwan's Technology Group, 5140 Moundview Drive, remodel, $25,000; Dayco Products, 4079 Pepin Ave., addition, $8,758.

Demolition: Richard and Pat Enz, 625 W. Fifth St.; Altegra Credit Co., 634 12th St.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement