Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Park senior Nick Arrigoni and the Wolfpack wrestling team won its last two matches of the regular season in a triangular on Tuesday night, beating Suburban East Conference foe Roseville 31-25 and topping non-conference opponent South St. Paul 47-21 at Roseville High School.

Sports Update - Feb. 11

Email

The Park wrestling team won its last two matches of the regular season in a triangular on Tuesday night, beating Suburban East Conference foe Roseville 31-25 and topping non-conference opponent South St. Paul 47-21 at Roseville High School.

Advertisement

In beating Roseville, Park wrapped up the season with a 2-6 conference record. This Saturday, the SEC championships will be held at Stillwater High School, beginning at 10 a.m.

In the win over Roseville, Nick Gerhardt, Colin McCarty, Nick Arrigoni, Jake Holton, Ben Gallogly, Deron Giadyu and Sam Swanson all earned individual wins.

At the end of January, Park took 10th out of 16 teams scoring 109 points at the South St. Paul Invitational, while the host Packers won the tournament with 149 points.

However, at Roseville, Park proved the stronger than the Packers with a 47-21 win.

In the match, Jeremy Simmons, Tony Pinski, Holton, Gallogly, Peterson Pierre, Giaydu, Alex Ringhand, Brandon Johnson and Kevin Pattain each earned wins.

Giaydu -- a junior -- continued his impressive second season of competitive wrestling with a win over Jesse Munos. Munos, who defeated Giadyu 8-7 back in January, was a state meet qualifier last season.

BULLETIN SCOREBOARD

Boys basketball

Suburban East

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Hastings 54, Park 40

Park 22-18--40

Hastings 19-35--54

Park: Hofmann 12, Brown 2, Hernandez 8, Benson 15, Voigt 3. Hastings: Hill 4, Clanton 6, LaCoursiere 2, Gordon 2, Ryan 6, Gmiterko 7, Monjeau 25, Sorg 2.

Girls basketball

Suburban East

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Hastings 58, Park 41

Hastings 28-30--58

Park 19-22--41

Hastings: Kranz 4, Daggett 12, Osberg 2, Amundson 2, Marier 8, Cadwell 2, M. Haglund 2, Keena 6, E. Haglund 20. Park: Lurkin 19, Ollrich 9, Riesselman 5, Joswiak 2, Davy 3, Brinkman 1, Kothe 2.

MCAA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

New Life Academy 70, Bethlehem Academy 29

Bethlehem Academy 9-20--29

New Life Academy 40-30--70

Bethlehem: Budde 6, K. Nass 4, V. Nass 12, Meschke 2, Stadler 2, Mathews 2, Benzick 1. New Life: Kathie 2, Stenson 2, R. Schmidt 12, D. Schmidt 16, Lutes 23, Ramey 15.

Wrestling

Suburban East

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Park 31, Roseville 25

Non-conference

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Park 47, South St. Paul 21

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness