Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard - Saturday, Jan. 22

Email

Scoreboard - Saturday, Jan. 22

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Saturday, Jan. 22

New Life Academy 58, Christ's Household of Faith 50

Advertisement

CHOF 23 27 - 50

New Life 27 31 - 58

CHOF: K. Strandlund 5, T. Strandlund 21, Piepkorn 12, Johnston 2, Warneke 9, Rohlf 1. New Life: Duffy 2, Heiser 23, Mann 8, Otto 6, Linton 10, Housworth 4, Palesh 3, Berg 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Saturday, Jan. 22

Mahtomedi 54, East Ridge 39

East Ridge 20 19 -- 39

Mahtomedi 22 32 -- 54

East Ridge: Keefe 6, Walker 11, Swanson 6, Basten 2, Hagberg 14. Mahtomedi: Sierakowski 22, Mal. Donegan 11, Briere 5, Mad. Donegan 8, Maixner 4, Lagoon 4.

BOYS HOCKEY

Suburban East

Saturday, Jan. 22

Cretin-Derham Hall 6, Park 6, OT

Cretin-Derham Hall 1 2 3 0 - 6

Park 3 1 2 0 - 6

First: P-Keys (Pierre, Quebodeuax), 1:02. CDH-Barbato (Kinne, O'Brien), 10:47. P-Quebodeuax (Zomastek, Pierre), 15:09. P-Newton (Mahigan), 15:50. Second: P-Jeske (Mahigan), 9:18. CDH-Barbato (O'Brien, Olmschenk), 12:08. CDH-Barbato (Kinne, O'Brien), 12:35. Third: CDH-Kinne (Barbato, Gager), 7:34. P-Peterson (Schwartz), 8:54. P-Nelson (Eggert), 10:15. CDH-Barbato (Milosch), 12:49. CDH-Kinne (Barbato, O'Brien), 16:54. OT: none. Saves: CDH-Schneider 34; Park-Harer 41.

Hastings 8, East Ridge 5

Hastings 2 4 2 -- 8

East Ridge 1 1 3 -- 5

First: ER-Walz (Bosquez, LaForte),:34. H-Nelson (Mellick, Sykes), 5:14 (pp). H-Kasel, 12:27. Second: ER-Greeley (Penvose, Mader), 2:05 (pp). H-Rivness (Siewert), 7:16. H- Koch (Lindberg, Flynn), 12:16 (pp). H-Nelson (Flynn), 12:35. H-Flynn (Nelson), 14:12.

Third: H-Flynn (Nelson), 7:08 (sh). ER- Walz (Greeley, Leiviska), 8:48 (pp). ER-Wegleitner (Penvose), 10:16. ER-Walz (Bosquez, LaForte), 14:27. H-Nelson, 16:55 (empty net). Saves: H-Thomas 18; ER-Donnelly 3, McDonough 17.

White Bear Lake 4, Woodbury 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Suburban East

Saturday, Jan. 22

Park 3, Mounds View 1

Park 0 1 2 -- 3

Mounds View 0 0 1 -- 1

First: none. Second: P-Wagenman, :41. Third: P-Villari, 3:37. MV-Sutton, 6:16 (pp). P-Young (St. Croix, Ryan) 16:32 (empty net). Saves: P-Morse 23; MV-Kittelson 12.

Stillwater 7, Woodbury 2

Woodbury 1 0 1 -- 2

Stillwater 2 2 3 -- 7

First: S-Reiter (O'Brien, Eder-Zdechlik), 2:55. S-Bustad (Heacox), 7:40. W-Moris (Weller), 12:12 (pp). Second: S-Bruchu (Okerstrom), 8:33. S-Bustad (Peterson), 16:13.

Thrid: S-Eder-Zdechlik (Reiter, O'Brien), 5:25. W-Falconer, 6:37. S-Bruchu (Bustad), 10:15 (pp). S-Reiter (Lucker-Milan), 11:05 (pp). Saves: W-Tappe 21; S-Pasiuk 25.

GYMNASTICS

Non-conference

Saturday, Jan. 22

Park Invitational

Park 148.95, Roseville 148.4, Wayzata 140.875, Owatonna 139.85, Winona 138.15, Brainerd 137.425, Eden Prairie 136.05, Woodbury 134.725, Park II 132.15, Irondale/Spring Lake Park 127.05, Highland Park 123.95, Hopkins 122.0. All-around--Kasondra Tulloch, Park, 38.225

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement