Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Park takes second at quad

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cottage Grove,Minnesota 55016 http://www.swcbulletin.com/sites/all/themes/swcbulletin_theme/images/social_default_image.png
SWC Bulletin
651-459-9491 customer support
Park takes second at quad
Cottage Grove Minnesota 7584 80th Street South 55016

Five days before conference prelims, Park High's girls track team hosted its last regular-season meet of the season on Thursday.

Since teams are limited to four competitors per event at conference and two at sections, Thursday's quadrangular against Woodbury, Cretin-Derham Hall and Hastings was the last meet of the year for several athletes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"It's kind of sad," said coach Matt Maher. "We try to keep the seniors on as long as we can."

On its home turf, the Wolfpack took second-place with 20 points behind champion Woodbury (24) and swept five events.

Wolfpack senior Staci Paul won the pole vault after clearing 9 feet and Ini Umana won the discus throw in 123-3 -- over 34 feet further than second-place finisher Amanda Domeier, also of Park.

Sophomore Kelsey Joson won the triple jump in 35 feet and the Wolfpack's 4x200 and 4x100 relays each took victories in 1:58.88 and 52.80, respectively.

Park, however, is just beginning the home stretch of its season. The Wolfpack began conference prelims Tuesday and Thursday at Stillwater and will have sections May 30 and June 1 at Eagan.

Thursday

Team Results

1, Woodbury 24; 2, Park 20; 3, Cretin-Derham 14; 4, Hastings 4

Park Results

1, Staci Paul 9 feet; 2, Meghan Horihan 8-6; 4, Janelle Simones 7-0; 4, Kayleigh Spears 7-0; 8, Ashlee Wittenberg 7-0; 10, Erinn Moriarty 6-0

High jump -- 5, Leeanne Nowicki 4-8; 7, Katya Leick 4-8; 12, Rami Johnson 4-3; 13, Emily Rixen 4-3; 14, Allison Thornton 4-0

Shot put -- 2, Ini Umana 34-1; 3, Francine Magee 33-4 1/4; 5, Jenna Rupe 31-3; 6, Jessica Knutson 31-1; 7, Katie Hickey 29-11; 9, Amanda Domeier 27-11 1/2; 13, Megan Madson 25-9 1/2

Discus throw -- 1, Ini Umana 123-3; 2, Amanda Domeier 89-11; 3, Jessica Knutson 88-10; 5, Jenna Rupe 85-11; 6, Katie Hickey 82-6; 9, Francine Magee 80-4; 17, Megan Madson 69-4; 19, Katya Leick 65-0; 20, Erinn Moriarty 64-9

Long jump -- 2, Leeanne Nowicki 15-7; 5, Staci Paul 14-7; 6, Janelle Simones 14-2; 10, Ini Umana 13-9; 11, Erinn Moriarty 13-7; 15, Rachel Doherty 13-4 1/2; 18, Megan Gaynor 13-2; 19, Meghan Horihan 13-2; 21, Ericka Panek 13-1; 22, Mary Yang 12-9; 24, Kerrin Lee 12-6; 26, Francine Magee 11-11; 28, Whitney Olson 11-8

Triple jump -- 1, Kelsey Joson 35-0; 9, Staci Paul 29-9 1/2; 14, Megan Gaynor 28-11 1/2; 16, Rachel Doherty 28-2; 18, Kerrin Lee 27-9; 19, Mary Yang 27-7; 21, Whitney Olson 26-1 1/2

4x800 -- 4, Park 10:49.42; 6, Park 12:03.46

100 hurdles -- 2, Leeanne Nowicki 16.57; 3, Rachel Meemken 17.28; 6, Sara Novotny 17.94; 14, Meghan McMahon 20.37; 15, Nicole Pommerening 21.16

100 -- 4, Kaitlin Kline 13.59; 10, Christine Lisson 13.88; 24, Bukky Solaja 14.83; 37, LaTesha Malone 15.70; 39, Ebenge Umana 15.72

4x200 -- 1, Park 1:58.88

1600 -- 6, Meghan Nelsen 6:10.81; 13, Leah Tollefson 6:39.74; 15, Anna Swanson 6:54.01; 16, Alyssa Gehrz 6:59.04

4x100 -- 1, Park 52.80; 7, Park 61.74

400 -- 3, Erin Barfels 65.07; 5, Kaitlin Borner 65.99; 7, Holly Riesselman 67.57; 9, Josie Lane 71.15

300 hurdles -- 2, Stacy Lanik 49.28; 7, Meghan McMahon 53.72; 13, Sierra Holt 59.55

800 -- 8, Stephanie Lanik 2:34.76; 16, Leah Tollefson 2:54.43

200 -- 4, Janelle Simones 28.30; 13, Rachel Doherty 29.86; 16, Bukky Solaja 30.94

3200 -- 2, Danielle Campbell 13:57.94

4x400 -- 3, Park 4:40.17

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement