Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Al Wilkie presents Park senior Courtney Waldo with the South Washington County Scholarship.

Park honors its student-athletes at 2012-13 Athletic Award ceremony

Email

Park High School handed out the hardware on Wednesday, May 29, at its 15th-annual Athletic Awards Ceremony.

After an introduction by Park Activities Director Phil Kuemmel, coaches and other community leaders distributed athletic awards to Park student-athletes, with many winning multiple awards.

Advertisement

To start the night, three Park coaches were honored for their leadership.

Park girls soccer coach Greg Juba was honored for winning his 400th soccer game this past fall, Park girls basketball coach Stephanie Tolkien received the Section 3 Coach of the Year award and Mark Sikich was honored for retiring after 21 years as the Wolfpack gymnastics coach.

Special awards were presented to Marit Christianson, Michael Harrison, Mary Turitto, Cody Newton, Kasondra Tulloch, Jacob Garr, Courtney Waldo, Erik Black, Larissa Lurken, Dylan Smallidge, Nikki Schnegelberger, McKay Zurn, J.T. Bickel and Mitchell Zurn.

Waldo and Black earned the U.S. Army Honor Athlete Award; Tulloch and Garr were honored with the Earl Gustafson Award; Turrito and Newton won the U.S. Marine Corps Award; Schnegelberger, McKay Zurn, Mitch Zurn and Bickel were presented with the Pride in the Pack Award; and Lurken, Smallidge, Christianson and Harrison were officially presented with previously bestowed awards — Smallidge won the school’s Appolo Award and Lurken won the school’s Athena Award, which are given annually to the school’s top senior male and female athletes, and Christianson and Harrison were Park’s Triple-A Award winners.

Also highlighting the event was an allotment of community scholarships to Park student-athletes.

Waldo was also honored with the South Washington County Scholarship, presented by Al Wilkie, a South Washington County Scholarship Committee member and a former longtime Cottage Grove resident. The South Washington County Scholarship was worth $6000 toward college. Mary Turrito and Katie Lebeis were awarded the CGAA Softball Scholarship worth $500. The CGAA Softball Scholarships were presented by Mike Snyder, who the CGAA Softball Traveling Director. CGAA Baseball President Dan Harrison presented Bickel and Harrison with CGAA Baseball Scholarships worth $500 a piece. Bickel also earned the Brad Swanson Memorial Scholarship, presented by Kathy Swanson.

In addition, 48 Park athletes won the three-sport athlete award for participating in three sports and 24 more earned the three-sport letter award for lettering in three different varsity sports.

The guest speaker at the event was Park 1986 graduate Steve DuVal. A star wrester at Park, DuVal competed as an individual in the state wrestling tournament three times, and was a state champion in 1986. He received all-state and all-American honors and finished high school with a 4.0 GPA, before going on to wrestle at the University of Minnesota. He continues to give back to his sport today as a volunteer coach and was inducted into Park’s Athletics Hall of Fame in 2012.

Recognition earned by Park student-athletes included:

Cross Country running

Individual awards:

Cameron Anderson – All-Conference honorable mention

Football

Individual awards:

Erick Black

All-Conference

Alex Schoer

All-Conference

Dylan Smallidge

All-Conference honorable mention

Cody Linssen

All-Conference honorable mention

Mitchell Zurn

All-Conference honorable mention

Boys soccer

Individual awards:

Cody Newton

All-Conference, All-State honorable mention

Jacob Garr

All-Conference

Jordan Gollner

All-Conference honorable mention

Matt Goecke

All-Conference honorable mention

Girls soccer

Individual awards:

Temi Ogunrinde

All-Conference, All-State

Annie Williams

All-Conference

Nikki Schnegelberger

All-Conference

Kristen Boese

All-Conference honorable mention

Katelyn Floysand

All-Conference honorable mention

Carlie Williams

All-Conference honorable mention

Girls swimming & diving

Individual awards:

Sarah Schank

All-Conference

Maddy McNearney

All-Conference honorable mention

Boys basketball

Individual awards:

Ryan Klika

All-Conference honorable mention

Girls basketball

Individual awards:

Larissa Lurken

All-Conference, All-state honorable mention

Sydney Lamberty

All-Conference, All-state honorable mention

Temi Ogunrinde

All-Conference

Annie Williams

All-Conference honorable mention

Carlie Williams

All-Conference honorable mention

Courtney Waldo

All-Conference honorable mention

Gymnastics

Individual awards:

Kasondra Tulloch

All-Conference, All-State (all-around)

Sarah Schank – All-Conference, All-State (beam)

McKay Zurn – All-Conference

Rachel Deephouse

State participant (floor exercise)

Boys hockey

Individual awards:

Chris Peterson

All-Conference

Nick Moser

All-Conference honorable mention

Eric Stoffel

All-Conference honorable mention

Dylan Radke

All-Conference honorable mention

Girls hockey

Individual awards:

Anna Keys

All-Conference

Mary Turitto

All-Conference

Nordic skiing

Individual awards:

Evan Bonneson

All-Conference honorable mention, State participant

Boys swimming & diving

Individual awards:

Michele Pau

All-Conference

Adam Raymond

All-Conference

Nick Germscheid

All-Conference

Eric Solem

All-Conference honorable mention

Kevin Roettger

All-Conference honorable mention

Jarrett Mansergh

All-Conference honorable mention

Matt Henry

All-Conference honorable mention

Aaron Lewis

All-Conference honorable mention

Mack Christianson

All-Conference honorable mention

Wrestling

Individual awards:

Collin LaBrosse

All-Conference, State participant

David Giadyu

All-Conference, State participant

Cody Linssen

All-Conference

Cory Flaata

All-Conference

Zach Wills

All-Conference

Daniel DuVal

All-Conference honorable mention

Jake Lanik

All-Conference honorable mention

Baseball

Individual awards:

Max Stedt

All-Conference

J.T. Bickel

All-Conference honorable mention

Chandler Mulvihill

All-Conference honorable mention

Girls golf

Individual awards:

Anna Keys

All-Conference

Lexi Hofstetter

All-Conference honorable mention

Softball

Individual awards:

Mary Turitto

All-Conference, All-State, Ms. Softball finalist

Samantha Flack

All-Conference

Rachel Suter

All-Conference

Amber Galloway

All-Conference honorable mention

Michaela Thiefoldt

All-Conference honorable mention

Paige Hill

All-Conference honorable mention

Gwen Warling

All-Conference honorable mention

Boys track

Individual awards:

Dylan Smallidge

All-Conference honorable mention

Irving Gutierrez

All-Conference honorable mention

Ethan Berube

All-Conference honorable mention

Girls track

Individual awards:

Ally Gorres

All-Conference (100, 200, long jump, 4x200), All-State (long jump)

Temi Ogunrinde

All-Conference (400, 4x200)

Ciara Gregory

All-Conference (4x200), All-Conference honorable mention (200)

Sharmaine Turner

All-Conference (4x200)

Katelyn Floysand

All-Conference honorable mention (300 hurdles)

Hannah Schwartz

All-Conference honorable mention (discus)

McKenzie Greeder

All-Conference honorable mention (pole vault)

Boys tennis

Individual awards:

Mekdim Dejene

All-Conference

Pele Le

All-Conference

Girls lacrosse

Individual awards:

Bailey Aasen

All-State

All-Conference TBD

Boys lacrosse

Individual awards:

TBD

Dance team

Individual awards:

Hannah Jones – All-State

Advertisement
Patrick Johnson
Patrick Johnson has been the South Washington County Bulletin’s sports editor since 2008. He reports on and oversees coverage of high school and amateur sports in south Washington County and Woodbury. Prior to joining the Bulletin, Johnson worked for other Twin Cities suburban newspapers. He is a University of Minnesota graduate.
(651) 319-4505
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness