Weather Forecast


East Ridge wrestling: Raptors end regular season with 3-1 week

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cottage Grove,Minnesota 55016
SWC Bulletin
East Ridge wrestling: Raptors end regular season with 3-1 week
Cottage Grove Minnesota 7584 80th Street South 55016

The East Ridge wrestling team finished its regular season with two triangular meets over the past week, winning three of its four dual matches.


The Raptors will now enter team and individual sectionals with trips to state on the line.

Last Tuesday, East Ridge hosted St. Thomas Academy and Minneapolis Southwest.

In a dual meet that only saw four individual matches take place, the Raptors handily defeated St. Thomas Academy by a score of 60-9.

East Ridge was on the receiving end of eight STA forfeits, but it was the heavy weights that did the heavy lifting for the Raptors, as Emilio Huerta (160), Nate Tigges (170) and David Kroger (182) all won matches for East Ridge.

The Raptors next defeated Minneapolis Southwest by a score of 27-25, receiving three key forfeits at the end of the match that gave East Ridge the win.

Coming off a third-place finish at freshmen state the weekend prior, Ty Okada (106) got the Raptors started with a win by a score of 5-0.

Jake Trevis (126) gave East Ridge its next win with a 8-3 decision, and Burliegh Holder (160) won his match by a score of 7-1.

The Raptors next traveled to White Bear Lake on Friday for a triangular against the hosting Bears and North St. Paul.

Against North St. Paul, East Ridge made quick work of its opponent as all five of East Ridge's victories were by pin. Winning for the Raptors were Sam Cheeseboro (113), Sam Christensen (126), Jake Trevis (132), Tigges (170), and Kroger (182).

East Ridge ended its day with a loss at the hands of White Bear Lake by a score of 68-12.

Reid Lyden (120) and Tigges (170) scored East Ridge's only points as both wrestlers won by pin.

The Raptors gave up seven forfeits to the Bears.

The team portion of the Section 3AAA tournament will take place on Wednesday at Henry Sibley High School. The individual section tourney will be Feb. 22 and 23 at Burnsville High School.