Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Nate Roese and Augie Ollrich celebrate going first and second, respectively, in the 400-meter dash at the Suburban East Conference Championship meet.

East Ridge track & field: Roese sets conference 400 record

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cottage Grove,Minnesota 55016 http://www.swcbulletin.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/31/0613/nate-roese-and-augie-ollrich11111.jpg?itok=d91JSxEh
SWC Bulletin
651-459-9491 customer support
East Ridge track & field: Roese sets conference 400 record
Cottage Grove Minnesota 7584 80th Street South 55016

A Suburban East Conference record 400-meter dash by East Ridge senior Nate Roese highlighted the Raptors boys and girls track teams' strong showings at the SEC Championship meet, held Tuesday, May 21, and Thursday, May 23, at East Ridge High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Roese, the defending state champion in the 400-meter dash, ran the event in an SEC-record time of 48.26 seconds, beating the previous record of 48.50 by Paul Harris in 2004. East Ridge junior Augie Ollrich was second place in the event with a time of 49.80.

Roese, who also placed second in the 200-meter sprint, wasn't the only conference champ from East Ridge, however.

East Ridge senior Will Neuenfeldt won the SEC title in the shot put with a heave of 49 feet, 7.50 inches, topping Mounds View senior Brian Lee (47-02.5). Also, in the girls meet, East Ridge sophomore Brenley Goertzen won the 800-meter run with a time of 2 minutes, 17.41 seconds, beating out Mounds View senior Nicole Balzer's 2:18.58. But, the Raptors weren't done yet. Another sophomore, Emily Betz, won the 3200-meter run SEC championship with a time of 11 minutes, 25.43 seconds, coming in ahead of Forest Lake freshman Emma Benner's 11:28.77.

In addition to the champs, East Ridge senior Allen Swenson tied for second place in the pole vault, clearing 13 feet and the East Ridge girls 3200-meter relay team of Sandra Gramer, Betz, Katie Marcus and Olivia Hummel earned second place with a time of 9:42.74. Coming in third place was the Raptors' boys 1600-meter relay team (Roese, Ollrich, Allen Ndovu and Brad Simonson), and the girls 800-meter relay team (Jamila Joiner, Hannah Pignato, Megan Amend and Raven Tittle) and 1600-meter relay team (Kiera Joiner, Marcus, Amend and Goertzen). Additionally, individually, Marcus earned fourth place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:01.14 and Karina Joiner placed fourth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.47.

Overall, the East Ridge girls came in fourth place in the 10-team meet with 115.5 points, while the Raptors boys placed seventh with 75 points. Mounds View won the girls meet with 180 points and Roseville won the boys meet with 169 points.

Next, East Ridge will compete in the Section 4AA Championship meet, held Tuesday and Thursday, May 28 and 30, at Stillwater High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness