Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
East Ridge senior Austin Davidson reached the finals in the maximum four events as East Ridge totaled 107 points and finished in eighth place in the 2011-12 Class AA Boys Swimming and Diving State Meet, held March 2 and 3, at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center in Minneapolis.

East Ridge boys swimming & diving: Raptors finish eighth at state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Cottage Grove,Minnesota 55016 http://www.swcbulletin.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/31/0613/austin-davidson11111_0.jpg?itok=XA5Y9McW
SWC Bulletin
651-459-9491 customer support
East Ridge boys swimming & diving: Raptors finish eighth at state meet
Cottage Grove Minnesota 7584 80th Street South 55016

Led by seniors Matt Koken and Austin Davidson, the East Ridge boys swimming and diving team finished in eighth place in the 2011-12 Class AA Boys Swimming and Diving State Meet, held March 2 and 3, at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center in Minneapolis.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Koken and Davidson each reached the finals in the maximum four events as East Ridge totaled 107 points. Eden Prairie won the Class AA state title with 314.50 points.

Koken finished in fourth place in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:42.30. Noah Lucas, a junior from Mounds View won the race with a 1:39.89 time. Koken also took fourth place in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 50.85. Defending state champ Maverick Hovey won the event with a time of 49.52.

Davidson placed fifth in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 1:56.44. Woodbury's Greg Norsten defended his state title in the event with a time of 1:49.76. Davidson also finished in eighth place in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 53.24. Noah Busch, a junior from Minnetonka, won the race with a 50.44 time.

Davidson and Koken also teamed up, along with freshman Kent Rabideaux and sophomore Sam Scholz to place seventh in the 400-yard freestyle with a time of 3:13.80. Eden Prairie won the race with a time of 3:06.01. East Ridge's 200-yard medley relay team of Davidson, senior Justin Kong, Koken and Scholz took sixth place with a time of 1:38.51. Rosemount won the event with a Class AA meet record time of 1:33.37.

See the full story and additional photos in the March 7 issue of the Bulletin

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness