Weather Forecast


Business students earn honors at regional meet Jan. 11

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
education Cottage Grove,Minnesota 55016
SWC Bulletin
Business students earn honors at regional meet Jan. 11
Cottage Grove Minnesota 7584 80th Street South 55016

Business students at Park High School won a variety of awards at the Region 2 competition of Business Professionals of America, Jan. 11. Most of them will proceed to state competition in March, said faculty advisor Valerie Bradt.


Accounting -- David Meier, third place

Database applications -- Kaitlin Kline, third place

Economic research project team -- Kaleigh Spears and Ashley Johnson, second place

Administrative support research project -- Samantha Steele, first place

Keyboarding production -- Veronica Bryant, first; Chelsea Neilson, second; and Janelle O'Neil, third

PC servicing and troubleshooting -- Bryan Schnegelberger, second, and Kyle Hall, fifth place

Word processing skills -- Sara Chavie, first place

Computer security concepts -- Wilton Lopez, first; Kyle Hall, second; and Bryan Schnegelberger, third

Advanced word processing skills -- David Meiers, first

Fundamentals of XHML -- Wilton Lopez, third, and Cory Hunt, fifth

Desktop publishing -- Veronica Bryant, third; Janelle O'Neil, sixth; Jaclyn Daggit, seventh; and Cory Hunt, ninth

Web site design team -- Aaron Johnson and George Hutt, first

Integrated office applications -- Kaitlin Kline, third

C++ programming -- Nick Strydom, first, and Chris Lindemann, second

Basic office systems and procedures -- Sara Chavie, first; Samantha Steele, fourth; and Ashley Lorentz, fifth

Microsoft network administration -- Aaron Johnson, first; Chris Lindemann, second; and George Hutt, third

Medical office procedures -- Kayleigh Spears, fourth; Ashley Johnson, fifth; and Annette Maison, sixth

Entrepreneurship -- Amanda Mayers, first

Small business management team -- Brent Murray and Sam Howard, first; Dustin Johnson, Ashley Lorentz, Crystal Faulk and DJ Sammon, fifth

Interview skills -- Amanda Mayers, first

Graphic design -- Nick Strydom, third

Presentation management team -- Amanda Mayers, Jac Daggit and Jackie Sherman, first

Information technology concepts -- Aaron Johnson, first, and Wilton Lopez, seventh

Management, marketing, human resources -- Aaron Johnson, third, and Albert Bedard, ninth

Administrative support concepts -- Veronica Bryant, first; David Meier, fifth; Jackie Sherman, seventh

Insurance concepts -- Aaron Johnson, sixth

Financial math and analysis -- David Meier, first, and Sara Chavie, second.